Malta (2025)
4.3
% of male employment
-0.6pp YoY
YoY Change
-0.6pp
percentage points
Trend
down
Series length
21
years of data

Data

Malta Male Part-Time Employment Rate (2025) — source data. Eurostat.
Year % of male employment YoY Change
2025 4.3 -0.6pp
2024 4.9 -0.6pp
2023 5.5 +0.7pp
2022 4.8 -0.7pp
2021 5.5 +0.8pp
2020 4.7 -1.2pp
2019 5.9 -0.6pp
2018 6.5 +0.2pp
2017 6.3 +0.3pp
2016 6 -0.4pp
2015 6.4 -0.5pp
2014 6.9 +0.4pp
2013 6.5 +0.8pp
2012 5.7 +0.3pp
2011 5.4 +0.5pp
2010 4.9 +0.3pp
2009 4.6 +0.5pp
2008 4.1 +0.2pp
2007 3.9 -0.4pp
2006 4.3 +0.2pp

About this Dataset

Malta recorded 4.3 % of male employment in 2025. The latest change was -0.6pp. Across 2005–2025 the series ranges from 3.9 % of male employment in 2007 to 6.9 % of male employment in 2014.

This page tracks male part-time employment as a share of men in employment in Malta.

Data sourced from Eurostat via SDMX REST API. Values use harmonised methodology intended for cross-country comparison.

Frequently Asked Questions

This page tracks male part-time employment as a share of men in employment in Malta. It is published by Eurostat and updated annually.

The most recent observation covers 2025. Eurostat typically publishes this series with a lag of several months after the reference period. The series runs 2005–2025 (21 observations).

The series peaked at 6.9 % of male employment in 2014 and reached its lowest recorded value of 3.9 % of male employment in 2007. The latest reading is 4.3 % of male employment in 2025. The latest change was -0.6pp.