Netherlands Male Part-Time Employment Rate (2025)
Netherlands's Male Part-Time Employment Rate: 23.9 % of male employment in 2025, +0.3pp YoY. Eurostat (LFSA_EPPGA), 2005–2025.
Netherlands (2025)
23.9
% of male employment
+0.3pp YoY
YoY Change
+0.3pp
percentage points
Trend
up
Series length
21
years of data
Data
| Year | % of male employment | YoY Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 23.9 | +0.3pp |
| 2024 | 23.6 | -0.2pp |
| 2023 | 23.8 | +0.3pp |
| 2022 | 23.5 | +1pp |
| 2021 | 22.5 | -6.1pp |
| 2020 | 28.6 | +0.7pp |
| 2019 | 27.9 | +0.4pp |
| 2018 | 27.5 | +0.5pp |
| 2017 | 27 | +0.8pp |
| 2016 | 26.2 | -0.3pp |
| 2015 | 26.5 | +0.4pp |
| 2014 | 26.1 | +0.1pp |
| 2013 | 26 | +1.4pp |
| 2012 | 24.6 | +0.7pp |
| 2011 | 23.9 | -0.1pp |
| 2010 | 24 | +0.7pp |
| 2009 | 23.3 | +0.8pp |
| 2008 | 22.5 | +0.3pp |
| 2007 | 22.2 | +0.5pp |
| 2006 | 21.7 | +0.1pp |
About this Dataset
Netherlands recorded 23.9 % of male employment in 2025. The latest change was +0.3pp. Across 2005–2025 the series ranges from 21.6 % of male employment in 2005 to 28.6 % of male employment in 2020.
This page tracks male part-time employment as a share of men in employment in Netherlands.
Data sourced from Eurostat via SDMX REST API. Values use harmonised methodology intended for cross-country comparison.
Frequently Asked Questions
This page tracks male part-time employment as a share of men in employment in Netherlands. It is published by Eurostat and updated annually.
The most recent observation covers 2025. Eurostat typically publishes this series with a lag of several months after the reference period. The series runs 2005–2025 (21 observations).
The series peaked at 28.6 % of male employment in 2020 and reached its lowest recorded value of 21.6 % of male employment in 2005. The latest reading is 23.9 % of male employment in 2025. The latest change was +0.3pp.