EU-27 (2025)
75.6
% of population (15–64)
+0.3pp YoY
Highest
85.6
Netherlands
Lowest
66.7
Italy
Countries
27
EU member states

Data

EU Labour Force Participation Rate by Country (2025) — source data. Eurostat.
Country Rate 2025 (%) YoY Change vs. 2019 (Pre-COVID)
EU-27 Average 75.6 +0.3pp +2.2pp
Netherlands 85.6 +0.1pp +4.7pp
Sweden 84 +0.2pp +1.1pp
Malta 82.6 +0.8pp +7.8pp
Denmark 82.3 -0.1pp +3.2pp
Estonia 81.7 -0.5pp +3.3pp
Cyprus 80.4 +0.7pp +3.3pp
Germany 80.3 +0.2pp +1.1pp
Finland 79.7 +0.3pp +1.4pp
Lithuania 79.7 +0.2pp +1.7pp
Austria 78.9 +0.7pp +1.8pp
Portugal 78.8 +0.8pp +3.4pp
Hungary 78.6 unchanged +5.8pp
Ireland 78.4 +0.5pp +5.1pp
Czechia 78 +0.5pp +1.3pp
Latvia 77.6 +0.9pp +0.3pp
Slovakia 76.5 -0.1pp +3.8pp
Slovenia 75.8 -0.1pp +0.6pp
Poland 75.2 +0.5pp +4.4pp
France 75.1 +0.7pp +3.4pp
Spain 74.9 +0.3pp +1.1pp
Luxembourg 74 -0.5pp +2pp
Bulgaria 73.5 -0.5pp unchanged
Croatia 72.4 +0.5pp +6pp
Belgium 71.9 +1.1pp +2.9pp
Greece 70.9 +0.4pp +2.5pp
Romania 67.1 -0.3pp -1.5pp
Italy 66.7 +0.1pp +1pp

About this Dataset

The EU-27 labour force participation rate reached 75.6% in 2025 — a record high for the current EU composition boundary and 7.9 percentage points above the 2002 starting point of the series. The uninterrupted structural rise from 67.7% in 2002 to 73.4% in 2019 reflects two decades of expanding female workforce integration, rising statutory retirement ages, and active labour market policies across member states. The 0.6pp pandemic contraction in 2020 was the first reversal in seventeen years, and it was more than recovered the following year: the 2021 rate of 73.6% already exceeded the 2019 level of 73.4%.

The 18.9 percentage-point spread between the Netherlands (85.6%) and Italy (66.7%) in 2025 is the most critical single fact for PE analysts: workforce availability within a single currency union varies as much as between developed and middle-income economies outside Europe.

The post-pandemic recovery has been broad-based but uneven. Malta (+7.8pp vs. 2019), Croatia (+6.0pp), Hungary (+5.8pp), and Ireland (+5.1pp) have seen the largest structural gains since the pre-COVID baseline — in most cases driven by female participation increases and demographic policy responses to emigration pressure. Romania (-1.5pp vs. 2019) is the clearest negative outlier among larger member states, with persistent workforce outmigration and demographic ageing constraining net labour supply despite a 67.1% rate that leaves substantial structural slack and eased further in 2025.

The Nordic cluster continues to set the benchmark for workforce depth. Sweden (84.0%), Denmark (82.3%), and Finland (79.7%) maintain rates well above the EU-27 mean, reflecting mature childcare infrastructure, high part-time flexibility, and cultural norms supporting continuous workforce engagement across age groups — though Malta (82.6%) has now overtaken Denmark for third place. Germany (80.3%) and Austria (78.9%) sit in a second tier reflecting high female participation and a policy environment that has extended effective working lives.

Key series characteristics:

  • Coverage: EU-27 aggregate from 2002; individual member state data from 1995 (varies by country)
  • Frequency: Annual (Labour Force Survey)
  • Age group: 15–64 (working-age population)
  • Measurement: Share of working-age population that is employed or actively job-seeking
  • Source: Eurostat LFSA_ARGAN — Labour Force Survey, citizenship total, both sexes combined

For investment analysis, the most actionable signal is the combination of current LFPR level with the post-2019 trend direction. Countries with rates below 72% and stagnant or declining post-COVID trajectories (Romania at 67.1%, Italy at 66.7%) present structural labour supply constraints that should be modelled as cost inflation drivers in labour-intensive sectors. Countries with rapid gains from a low base — Croatia, Hungary, Ireland — may offer near-term hiring headroom but carry demographic risk over a five-to-ten year horizon as working-age cohorts shrink.

Frequently Asked Questions

The labour force participation rate (LFPR) measures the share of the working-age population (15–64) that is either employed or actively seeking work. It is derived from Eurostat's Labour Force Survey (LFS), a large-scale quarterly household survey conducted across all EU member states. A higher rate indicates a larger share of the population contributing to or available for the labour market.

The 2020 dip from 73.4% to 72.8% reflects the COVID-19 pandemic: lockdowns, furlough schemes, and labour market uncertainty caused some workers to exit the workforce entirely, lowering measured participation. The subsequent recovery to 75.6% by 2025 reflects re-engagement as pandemic restrictions lifted, tightening labour markets, and sustained policy support for employment across member states.

Private equity and corporate strategy teams use country-level LFPR data to size available talent pools when evaluating investment targets, modelling capacity expansion, or assessing labour cost risk. A low LFPR relative to EU peers — as seen in Italy, Romania, and Greece — may indicate structural unemployment, skills mismatches, or demographic constraints that inflate recruitment costs. Conversely, high-LFPR markets like the Netherlands, Sweden, and Denmark signal deep labour market integration but may also imply tighter wage competition.

The 18.9 percentage-point gap between the Netherlands (85.6%) and Italy (66.7%) in 2025 reflects structural factors: female labour force participation rates vary sharply across southern and northern Europe; pension system design affects early retirement behaviour; childcare availability and cultural norms influence part-time engagement; and labour market regulation shapes formality and job search intensity. Malta's 7.8pp rise since 2019 — the largest in the EU — is largely attributable to rapid female workforce entry driven by expanded childcare policy.

The LFSA_ARGAN series tracks total citizenship (nationals and foreign citizens combined) for the 15–64 age bracket. This page uses the both-sexes total; LFSA_ARGAN also publishes separate rates for men and women, but it does not break participation down by education level or region, which limits granular analysis of participation drivers within this dataset. EU27 aggregate data is available from 2002 onward; individual member state series typically extend to 1995 but coverage varies. The LFS definition of 'active' — performing at least one hour of paid work per week — may overstate effective labour availability in markets with high involuntary part-time employment rates.