Slovakia (2025)
2.9
% of male employment
+0.6pp YoY
YoY Change
+0.6pp
percentage points
Trend
up
Series length
21
years of data

Data

Slovakia Male Part-Time Employment Rate (2025) — source data. Eurostat.
Year % of male employment YoY Change
2025 2.9 +0.6pp
2024 2.3 +0.5pp
2023 1.8 -0.2pp
2022 2 +0.2pp
2021 1.8 -0.9pp
2020 2.7 -0.2pp
2019 2.9 -0.3pp
2018 3.2 -0.8pp
2017 4 -0.1pp
2016 4.1 +0.1pp
2015 4 +0.3pp
2014 3.7 +0.4pp
2013 3.3 +0.5pp
2012 2.8 +0.1pp
2011 2.7 +0.1pp
2010 2.6 unchanged
2009 2.6 +1.3pp
2008 1.3 +0.3pp
2007 1 -0.2pp
2006 1.2 unchanged

About this Dataset

Slovakia recorded 2.9 % of male employment in 2025. The latest change was +0.6pp. Across 2005–2025 the series ranges from 1 % of male employment in 2007 to 4.1 % of male employment in 2016.

This page tracks male part-time employment as a share of men in employment in Slovakia.

Data sourced from Eurostat via SDMX REST API. Values use harmonised methodology intended for cross-country comparison.

Frequently Asked Questions

This page tracks male part-time employment as a share of men in employment in Slovakia. It is published by Eurostat and updated annually.

The most recent observation covers 2025. Eurostat typically publishes this series with a lag of several months after the reference period. The series runs 2005–2025 (21 observations).

The series peaked at 4.1 % of male employment in 2016 and reached its lowest recorded value of 1 % of male employment in 2007. The latest reading is 2.9 % of male employment in 2025. The latest change was +0.6pp.