Portugal Labour Force Participation Rate (2025)
Portugal's Labour Force Participation Rate: 78.8 % of population (15–64) in 2025, +0.8pp YoY. Eurostat (LFSA_ARGAN), 2005–2025.
Portugal (2025)
78.8
% of population (15–64)
+0.8pp YoY
YoY Change
+0.8pp
percentage points
Trend
up
Series length
21
years of data
Data
| Year | % of population (15–64) | YoY Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 78.8 | +0.8pp |
| 2024 | 78 | +0.4pp |
| 2023 | 77.6 | +1.4pp |
| 2022 | 76.2 | +1.4pp |
| 2021 | 74.8 | +0.7pp |
| 2020 | 74.1 | -1.3pp |
| 2019 | 75.4 | +0.3pp |
| 2018 | 75.1 | +0.4pp |
| 2017 | 74.7 | +1pp |
| 2016 | 73.7 | +0.3pp |
| 2015 | 73.4 | +0.2pp |
| 2014 | 73.2 | +0.2pp |
| 2013 | 73 | -0.4pp |
| 2012 | 73.4 | -0.2pp |
| 2011 | 73.6 | -0.1pp |
| 2010 | 73.7 | +0.3pp |
| 2009 | 73.4 | -0.5pp |
| 2008 | 73.9 | unchanged |
| 2007 | 73.9 | +0.3pp |
| 2006 | 73.6 | +0.4pp |
About this Dataset
Portugal recorded 78.8 % of population (15–64) in 2025. The latest change was +0.8pp. Across 2005–2025 the series ranges from 73 % of population (15–64) in 2013 to 78.8 % of population (15–64) in 2025.
This page tracks the labour force participation rate (ages 15-64) in Portugal over time.
Data sourced from Eurostat via SDMX REST API. Values use harmonised methodology intended for cross-country comparison.
Frequently Asked Questions
This page tracks the labour force participation rate (ages 15-64) in Portugal over time. It is published by Eurostat and updated annually.
The most recent observation covers 2025. Eurostat typically publishes this series with a lag of several months after the reference period. The series runs 2005–2025 (21 observations).
The series is at its highest recorded level, 78.8 % of population (15–64) in 2025, up from a low of 73 % of population (15–64) in 2013. The latest change was +0.8pp.