North Macedonia Female Part-Time Employment Rate (2025)
North Macedonia's Female Part-Time Employment Rate: 3.5 % of female employment in 2025, +0.7pp YoY. Eurostat (LFSA_EPPGA), 2006–2025.
North Macedonia (2025)
3.5
% of female employment
+0.7pp YoY
YoY Change
+0.7pp
percentage points
Trend
up
Series length
20
years of data
Data
| Year | % of female employment | YoY Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 3.5 | +0.7pp |
| 2024 | 2.8 | +0.2pp |
| 2023 | 2.6 | -1.2pp |
| 2022 | 3.8 | -0.3pp |
| 2021 | 4.1 | unchanged |
| 2020 | 4.1 | -0.2pp |
| 2019 | 4.3 | +0.8pp |
| 2018 | 3.5 | -0.8pp |
| 2017 | 4.3 | -1pp |
| 2016 | 5.3 | +1pp |
| 2015 | 4.3 | -0.6pp |
| 2014 | 4.9 | +0.2pp |
| 2013 | 4.7 | -2.2pp |
| 2012 | 6.9 | +0.2pp |
| 2011 | 6.7 | -0.4pp |
| 2010 | 7.1 | +0.4pp |
| 2009 | 6.7 | -0.6pp |
| 2008 | 7.3 | +0.4pp |
| 2007 | 6.9 | -0.5pp |
| 2006 | 7.4 | n/a |
About this Dataset
North Macedonia recorded 3.5 % of female employment in 2025. The latest change was +0.7pp. Across 2006–2025 the series ranges from 2.6 % of female employment in 2023 to 7.4 % of female employment in 2006.
This page tracks female part-time employment as a share of women in employment in North Macedonia.
Data sourced from Eurostat via SDMX REST API. Values use harmonised methodology intended for cross-country comparison.
Frequently Asked Questions
This page tracks female part-time employment as a share of women in employment in North Macedonia. It is published by Eurostat and updated annually.
The most recent observation covers 2025. Eurostat typically publishes this series with a lag of several months after the reference period. The series runs 2006–2025 (20 observations).
The series peaked at 7.4 % of female employment in 2006 and reached its lowest recorded value of 2.6 % of female employment in 2023. The latest reading is 3.5 % of female employment in 2025. The latest change was +0.7pp.