Montenegro Marriage Rate (2021)
Montenegro's Marriage Rate: 5.2 per 1000 inhabitants in 2021, +57.6% YoY. Eurostat (DEMO_NIND), 2005–2021.
Montenegro (2021)
5.2
per 1000 inhabitants
+57.6% YoY
YoY Change
+57.6%
Trend
up
Series length
16
years of data
Data
| Year | per 1000 inhabitants | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 5.2 | +57.6% |
| 2020 | 3.3 | -42.1% |
| 2019 | 5.7 | +7.5% |
| 2018 | 5.3 | unchanged |
| 2017 | 5.3 | +3.9% |
| 2016 | 5.1 | -17.7% |
| 2015 | 6.2 | +8.8% |
| 2014 | 5.7 | -8.1% |
| 2013 | 6.2 | +17.0% |
| 2012 | 5.3 | n/a |
| 2010 | 5.9 | -3.3% |
| 2009 | 6.1 | +8.9% |
| 2008 | 5.6 | -13.8% |
| 2007 | 6.5 | +16.1% |
| 2006 | 5.6 | +3.7% |
| 2005 | 5.4 | n/a |
About this Dataset
Montenegro recorded 5.2 per 1000 inhabitants in 2021. The latest change was +57.6%. Across 2005–2021 the series ranges from 3.3 per 1000 inhabitants in 2020 to 6.5 per 1000 inhabitants in 2007.
This page tracks the crude marriage rate (marriages per 1,000 population) in Montenegro.
Data sourced from Eurostat via SDMX REST API. Values use harmonised methodology intended for cross-country comparison.
Frequently Asked Questions
This page tracks the crude marriage rate (marriages per 1,000 population) in Montenegro. It is published by Eurostat and updated annually.
The most recent observation covers 2021. Eurostat typically publishes this series with a lag of several months after the reference period. The series runs 2005–2021 (16 observations).
The series peaked at 6.5 per 1000 inhabitants in 2007 and reached its lowest recorded value of 3.3 per 1000 inhabitants in 2020. The latest reading is 5.2 per 1000 inhabitants in 2021. The latest change was +57.6%.