Luxembourg Male Part-Time Employment Rate (2025)
Luxembourg's Male Part-Time Employment Rate: 8.9 % of male employment in 2025, +1.5pp YoY. Eurostat (LFSA_EPPGA), 2005–2025.
Luxembourg (2025)
8.9
% of male employment
+1.5pp YoY
YoY Change
+1.5pp
percentage points
Trend
up
Series length
21
years of data
Data
| Year | % of male employment | YoY Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 8.9 | +1.5pp |
| 2024 | 7.4 | -1.1pp |
| 2023 | 8.5 | +1.4pp |
| 2022 | 7.1 | +0.1pp |
| 2021 | 7 | +0.2pp |
| 2020 | 6.8 | +1.2pp |
| 2019 | 5.6 | -0.2pp |
| 2018 | 5.8 | -0.3pp |
| 2017 | 6.1 | -0.1pp |
| 2016 | 6.2 | +0.6pp |
| 2015 | 5.6 | +0.9pp |
| 2014 | 4.7 | -0.4pp |
| 2013 | 5.1 | +0.4pp |
| 2012 | 4.7 | +0.4pp |
| 2011 | 4.3 | +0.9pp |
| 2010 | 3.4 | -1.1pp |
| 2009 | 4.5 | +1.8pp |
| 2008 | 2.7 | +0.1pp |
| 2007 | 2.6 | unchanged |
| 2006 | 2.6 | +0.2pp |
About this Dataset
Luxembourg recorded 8.9 % of male employment in 2025. The latest change was +1.5pp. Across 2005–2025 the series ranges from 2.4 % of male employment in 2005 to 8.9 % of male employment in 2025.
This page tracks male part-time employment as a share of men in employment in Luxembourg.
Data sourced from Eurostat via SDMX REST API. Values use harmonised methodology intended for cross-country comparison.
Frequently Asked Questions
This page tracks male part-time employment as a share of men in employment in Luxembourg. It is published by Eurostat and updated annually.
The most recent observation covers 2025. Eurostat typically publishes this series with a lag of several months after the reference period. The series runs 2005–2025 (21 observations).
The series is at its highest recorded level, 8.9 % of male employment in 2025, up from a low of 2.4 % of male employment in 2005. The latest change was +1.5pp.