Switzerland Labour Force Participation Rate (2025)
Switzerland's Labour Force Participation Rate: 84.1 % of population (15–64) in 2025, unchanged YoY. Eurostat (LFSA_ARGAN), 2005–2025.
Switzerland (2025)
84.1
% of population (15–64)
unchanged YoY
YoY Change
unchanged
percentage points
Trend
neutral
Series length
21
years of data
Data
| Year | % of population (15–64) | YoY Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 84.1 | unchanged |
| 2024 | 84.1 | unchanged |
| 2023 | 84.1 | +0.5pp |
| 2022 | 83.6 | -0.3pp |
| 2021 | 83.9 | -0.2pp |
| 2020 | 84.1 | -0.2pp |
| 2019 | 84.3 | +0.1pp |
| 2018 | 84.2 | +0.2pp |
| 2017 | 84 | +0.1pp |
| 2016 | 83.9 | +0.6pp |
| 2015 | 83.3 | +0.4pp |
| 2014 | 82.9 | +0.5pp |
| 2013 | 82.4 | +0.1pp |
| 2012 | 82.3 | +0.3pp |
| 2011 | 82 | +0.7pp |
| 2010 | 81.3 | -1.2pp |
| 2009 | 82.5 | +0.2pp |
| 2008 | 82.3 | +0.7pp |
| 2007 | 81.6 | +0.4pp |
| 2006 | 81.2 | +0.3pp |
About this Dataset
Switzerland recorded 84.1 % of population (15–64) in 2025. That is unchanged on the previous period. Across 2005–2025 the series ranges from 80.9 % of population (15–64) in 2005 to 84.3 % of population (15–64) in 2019.
This page tracks the labour force participation rate (ages 15-64) in Switzerland over time.
Data sourced from Eurostat via SDMX REST API. Values use harmonised methodology intended for cross-country comparison.
Frequently Asked Questions
This page tracks the labour force participation rate (ages 15-64) in Switzerland over time. It is published by Eurostat and updated annually.
The most recent observation covers 2025. Eurostat typically publishes this series with a lag of several months after the reference period. The series runs 2005–2025 (21 observations).
The series peaked at 84.3 % of population (15–64) in 2019 and reached its lowest recorded value of 80.9 % of population (15–64) in 2005. The latest reading is 84.1 % of population (15–64) in 2025. That is unchanged on the previous period.